Privacy Notice

McKitrick, S.A. de C.V. (“McKitrick”) with domicile in Prol. Paseo de la Reforma 1236, PB, Col. Santa Fe, Del. Cuajimalpa de Morelos, Mexico City, C.P. 05348, subscribes this privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”) in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), its Regulation and the Guidelines for the Privacy Notice (collectively, the “Law”) and other applicable provisions.

The personal data that any of our customers, suppliers, service providers, employees, or person interested in being part of our team or holder of personal data (each, a “Holder”) has provided directly or through electronic means to McKitrick (the “Personal Data“) has been collected and will be treated by McKitrick under the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in accordance with the provisions of the Law.

It is made known to each Holder that McKitrick requests Personal Data for any of the following purposes: (i) to identify, consult and verify data and information provided by the Holder; (ii) to fulfill the activities derived from the legal services it provides; (iii) to inform its correspondents, advisors, partners, customers, employees, service providers, notaries and/or public brokers the necessary data for the development of its activities; (iv) for all purposes related to the business relationship it has with the Holder, including billing and payment; (v) for administrative records of internal control; (vi) to evaluate the quality of the service it provides; (vii) to grant the Holder information related to their business relationship; (viii) for marketing, advertising and commercial purposes related to McKitrick; and/or (ix) for purposes related to the recruitment and selection of potential job candidates.

Depending on the relationship the Holder has with McKitrick, McKitrick may collect data such as name and contact information, address, telephone number, office telephone number, fax number, cell phone number and email address; labor data, such as occupation, workplace, position, among others, and images, photographs, sounds, voice and video. Additionally, we may require patrimonial data, such as your Federal Taxpayers Registry Number (Resgistro Federal de Contribuyentes) and tax information for billing, bank details and account numbers, among others, as well as sensitive personal data, including health data, personal characteristics and academic data.

If the Holder provides us with Personal Data of third parties, the Holder guarantees and is responsible for such third parties having agreed to said transfer. The Holder is solely responsible for the veracity of the Personal Data provided to McKitrick and for communicating any modifications to such data.

Occasionally your Personal Data will be transferred to our affiliated companies or companies that provide us with services related to the purposes provided in this notice.

McKitrick undertakes that the treatment given to Personal Data is solely the necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned in this notice and to treat such data in accordance with common uses and practices to protect its confidentiality. Access to Personal Data is limited to those whose access to it es needed or convenient to achieve the purposes of use of data indicated in this notice. Although McKitrick applies the necessary precautions to protect Personal Data, it cannot guarantee absolute security.

To limit the use of your Personal Data, exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, or opposition referred to in the Law, and/or, where appropriate, to limit the use or disclosure of the information you provide or request any clarification regarding our privacy policy, send us a written communication to the following email address: contacto@mckitrick.com.mx.

Any changes or updates to the terms of this privacy notice will be notified at www.mckitrick.com.mx. We suggest you review this privacy notice from time to time to stay informed about any changes or updates herein.

Date of the last update to this privacy notice: August 2019.